CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F89760

Mr. Gray Baldwin
Chem One Corporation
8017 Pinemont Drive #100
Houston, TX 77040-6519

RE: The tariff classification of Copper Carbonate from England

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Copper Carbonate will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division